Staff - Northern Adelaide Senior College

All staff at NASC “go above and beyond”. They are keenly professional and always have students’ best interests at heart and this can be seen in the vast array of extra curricular activities scheduled for students.

Dynamic teaching is at the heart of what we do and we tailor your study to suit your timetable, learning style and individual goals whether it’s towards further study or straight into a career.

We believe that quality teaching and building respectful relationships between teachers and students is an important factor influencing your achievement and engagement at this school.

Our teaching staff aim to know and understand you best so you can get on with learning in a safe, supportive community.

Principals and Leaders

Daniela Russo

Daniela Russo

Coordinator (Student Engagement & Cross Disciplinary Curriculum)
Helen Venetsanos

Helen Venetsanos

Coordinator (Wellbeing)
Sarah Carter

Sarah Carter

Senior Youth Worker
Annisa Carstensen

Annisa Carstensen

English / HASS / Literacy
Andrea Williams

Andrea Williams

Coordinator (Careers Strategy, PLP, WPP & RP)
David Follan

David Folland

Coordinator (ICT, Timetable and Data)
Mary Hodson

Mary Hodson

Deputy Principal - Curriculum & Professional Development for Improvemet
Adam Sherwood

Adam Sherwood

FLO & Special Ed / English
Sim, Anne

Anne Sim

Principal
Vue, Clair

Clair Vue

Assistant Principal / Student Engagement / Wellbeing / H&PD / Aboriginal Studies / SWIM
Holt, Viginia

Virginia Holt

Maths / Science / Numeracy

Teachers

TAMIKA GREEN

Tamika Green

Food & Hospitality / Child Studies
White, Samantha

Sam White

Music / Learning Support
Williams, Emily

Emily Williams

Psychology / Research Project / Practices
Taylor-Cox, Tanya

Tanya Taylor-Cox

Outdoor Ed / Essential Maths / Research project
Ryder, Ben

Ben Ryder

Academy of Gaming & Animation
Howell, Renee

Renee Howell

English / Women’s Studies / Drama
Circle

Ben Harker

Learning Support / Integrated Studies / Art / English
Saunders, Karen

Karen Grieve

Art / Research Project
Folly, Max

Max Folly

Music Leadership / Music Technology/ Voice / Aerosol Art
Fogarty, Toby

Toby Fogarty

Academy of Gaming & Animation
Coleman, Craig

Craig Coleman

Workplace Practices / ICT / PLP
Caddy, Mel

Mel Caddy

History / Ancient Studies / Research Project / Pop Culture
Brown, Julian

Julian Brown

Science / Research Project / STEM
Brady, Laura

Laura Brady

Animal Studies
Sally Bain

Sally Bain

Home Economics / Special Education

Supportive Staff

Shilpa Gagain

Shilpa Gagain

ICT & Data Entry Support
Hassan Yosufi

Hassan Yosufi

Student Support Officer
Tim Trudgen

Tim Trudgen

Maintenance Manager
Jovanka Zecevic

Jovanka Zecevic

Student Support Officer
CHERYL HALL

Cheryl Hall

NASCafe SSO
Juna Neville

Juna Neville

Finance Officer
Bradley McCarthy
James Mangnoson
Shevon Barrow

Shevon Barrow

MissionSA
James Alton

James Alton

MissionSA
Koreena McConnell

Koreena McConnell

Clerical & Inclusive Education
Penelope Lessis

Elle Lessis

Reception / Student Services
Yusuf Ferdosi

Yusuf Ferdosi

Laboratory Manager
Angela Edwards

Angela Edwards

Student Services
Tanya Ainsworth

Tanya Ainsworth

Principal’s PA
Kimberley Johns

Kimberley Johns

Student Services NASSSA FLO
Sutherland, Laura

Laura Sutherland

Student Voice Case Manager
Lisa Southon

Lisa Southon

SSO, Library Manager
John Russo

John Russo

Community Services Engagement Case Manager
Catherine Moore

Catherine Moore

Marketing Officer
Sarah McDaid

Sarah McDaid

Student Services
Kelly Macauley

Kelly Macauley

Community Services Engagement Case Manager
Fraser-Ashley

Ashley Fraser

SACE Completers Case Manager
Caitlin Emslie

Caitlin Emslie

Family Learning Case Manager
Draper, Sandra

Sandra Draper

VET / NASSSA / FLO Clerical Officer
Chester, Jarrad

Jarrad Chester

Aboriginal Community Education Officer / Ice Factor
Bennett, Gill

Gill Bennett

e-Learning Student Support

Learning Together

Neha Patel

Neha Patel

Early Childhood Worker / SSO
Circle

Melissa Allen

Early Childhood Worker, Crèche
Circle

Ann Sutton

Early Childhood Worker
Stuke, Patricia

Patricia Stuke

Fieldworker
Moar, Kerry

Kerry Moar

Early Childhood Worker
McCarthy, Darelle

Darelle McCarthy

Fieldworker
Circle
Buckskin, Thurza

Thurza Buckskin

Fieldworker
Sarah Whiteside

Sarah Whiteside

Learning Together
Jones, Jude

Jude Jones

Family Learning