All staff at NASC “go above and beyond”. They are keenly professional and always have students’ best interests at heart and this can be seen in the vast array of extra curricular activities scheduled for students.

Dynamic teaching is at the heart of what we do and we tailor your study to suit your timetable, learning style and individual goals whether it’s towards further study or straight into a career.

We believe that quality teaching and building respectful relationships between teachers and students is an important factor influencing your achievement and engagement at this school.

Our teaching staff aim to know and understand you best so you can get on with learning in a safe, supportive community.

Principals and Leaders

Mary Hodson

Mary Hodson

Assistant Principal SACE/VET/Careers
Adam Sherwood

Adam Sherwood

Senior Leader FLO
Sim, Anne

Anne Sim

Principal
Vue, Clair

Clair Vue

Assistant Principal, Student Engagement/Wellbeing/H&PD
Taylor-Cox, Tanya

Tanya Taylor-Cox

Deputy Principal/EALD Maths
Alyse Moore

Alyse Moore

Digital Photography/Research Project
Holt, Viginia

Virginia Holt

Science/Mathematics
Folly, Max

Max Folly

Film Studio/Music Technology, NASSSA CLC
Adrienne Dobak

Adrienne Dobak

EALD/Research Practices/PLP
Brady, Laura

Laura Brady

VET/Animal Studies
Sally Bain

Sally Bain

Cross Disciplinary Studies

Teachers

White, Samantha

Sam White

Music/ESL
Connor Earle

Connor Earle

Music, NASSSSA CLC
Adams, Cathy

Cathy Adams

Food & Hospitality/Child Studies
Williams, Emily

Emily Williams

Psychology
Willemse, John

John Willemse

Mathematics/Science
Ryder, Ben

Ben Ryder

Academy of Gaming & Animation
McBride, Alan

Alan McBride

English/Journalism
Jones, Jude

Jude Jones

Family Learning
Hughes, Martin

Martin Hughes

Mathematics
Howell, Renee

Renee Howell

English/Drama/Women's Studies
Circle

Ben Harker

Learning Support/ Integrated Studies/Arts
Gorringe, Adrienne

Adrienne Gorringe

Wellbeing Leader
Fogarty, Toby

Toby Fogarty

Academy of Gaming & Animation
Fielke, Adrian

Adrian Fielke

Information Technology
Coleman, Craig

Craig Coleman

WPP/PLP/ICT
Caddy, Mel

Mel Caddy

English/Ancient Studies/Research Project
Dani Burbrook

Dani Burbrook

Arts/Photography/Multimedia
Brown, Julian

Julian Brown

Physics/Mathematics/Ice Factor

Supportive Staff

Circle

Carolyn Woods

Government Services Employee
Circle

Benjamin Dening

Wellbeing Counsellor, Careers and Transition / Workplace Practices/SWIM
Circle

Tunji Akintomide

ICT Support
Circle

Sophie Oughton

SSO, Student Services NASSSA CLC
Sarah Graetz

Sarah Graetz

SSO, Student Support Case Manager
Mary Bryker

Mary Bryker

SSO, Laboratory Manager
Walker, Marie-Ann (2)

Marie-Ann Walker

Early Childhood Worker, Crèche
Sutherland, Laura

Laura Sutherland

SSO, Student Voice Case manager
Lisa Southon

Lisa Southon

SSO, Library Manager
Cathy Sellan

Cathy Sellan

SSO, Business Manager
John Russo

John Russo

SSO, Community Services Engagement Case Manager, NASSSA CLC
Catherine Moore

Catherine Moore

SSO, Social Media & Creative Industries
Kieran McGarrigan

Kieran McGarrigan

SSO, Therapeutic Case Manager, NASSSA CLC
Sarah McDaid

Sarah McDaid

SSO, Disability Support
Kelly Macauley

Kelly Macauley

SSO, Community Services Engagement Case Manager
Kightley, Chris

Chris Kightley

SSO, Admin PA
Circle

Trish Houchin

SSO, Student Services
Sarah Hodge

Sarah Hodge

Early Childhood Worker, Crèche
Halliday, Michael

Michael Halliday

SSO, ATSI Case Manager
Gauci, Anne

Anne Gauci

SSO, ICT Data, Day Map and EDSAS
Gorringe Hayley

Hayley Gorringe

SSO, Finance/Learning Support
Fraser, Ashley

Ashley Fraser

SSO, SACE Completers Case Manager
Fletcher, Sandra

Sandra Fletcher

Early Childhood Worker, Crèche
Caitlin Emslie

Caitlin Emslie

SSO, Family Learning Case Manager
Draper, Sandra

Sandra Draper

SSO, VET/FLO Clerical Officer
Clark, Brenton

Brenton Clark

GSE, Caretaker
Chester, Jarrad

Jarrad Chester

Aboriginal Community Education Officer
Burdelof, Demi

Demi Burdelof

SSO, Reception/H&PD/Student Services
Bennett, Gill

Gill Bennett

SSO, e-Learning Student Support
Battle, Anne

Anne Battle

SSO Aboriginal Support
Barreau, Sharon

Sharon Barreau

SSO, NASSSA Community Learning Centre
Jo Augeneder

Joanne Augeneder

Early Childhood Worker, Learning Together/Crèche

Learning Together

Circle

Clare Crew

Learning Together, Teacher
Circle
Stuke, Patricia

Patricia Stuke

Fieldworker
Circle

Caroline Rudkin

Fieldworker
Perotti, Lorraine

Lorraine Perotti

Fieldworker
Circle

Kerry Moar

Early Childhood Worker
McCarthy, Darelle

Darelle McCarthy

Fieldworker
Giddens, Kerrianne
Circle

Andrea Fawcett

Early Childhood Worker
Circle

Amanda Cook

Early Childhood Worker
Buckskin, Thurza

Thurza Buckskin

Fieldworker
Circle

Julie Bolland

Early Childhood Worker
Whiteside, Sarah

Sarah Whiteside

Learning Together
Circle

Lesley Lewis

Learning Together

Case Managers/Support Workers

Circle

Carolyn Woods

Government Services Employee
Circle

Benjamin Dening

Wellbeing Counsellor, Careers and Transition / Workplace Practices/SWIM
Circle

Tunji Akintomide

ICT Support
White, Samantha

Sam White

Music/ESL
Circle

Sophie Oughton

SSO, Student Services NASSSA CLC
Sarah Graetz

Sarah Graetz

SSO, Student Support Case Manager
Connor Earle

Connor Earle

Music, NASSSSA CLC
Circle

Clare Crew

Learning Together, Teacher
Mary Bryker

Mary Bryker

SSO, Laboratory Manager
Adams, Cathy

Cathy Adams

Food & Hospitality/Child Studies
Mary Hodson

Mary Hodson

Assistant Principal SACE/VET/Careers
Adam Sherwood

Adam Sherwood

Senior Leader FLO
Sim, Anne

Anne Sim

Principal
Circle
Stuke, Patricia

Patricia Stuke

Fieldworker
Circle

Caroline Rudkin

Fieldworker
Perotti, Lorraine

Lorraine Perotti

Fieldworker
Circle

Kerry Moar

Early Childhood Worker
McCarthy, Darelle

Darelle McCarthy

Fieldworker
Giddens, Kerrianne
Circle

Andrea Fawcett

Early Childhood Worker
Circle

Amanda Cook

Early Childhood Worker
Buckskin, Thurza

Thurza Buckskin

Fieldworker
Circle

Julie Bolland

Early Childhood Worker
Walker, Marie-Ann (2)

Marie-Ann Walker

Early Childhood Worker, Crèche
Sutherland, Laura

Laura Sutherland

SSO, Student Voice Case manager
Lisa Southon

Lisa Southon

SSO, Library Manager
Cathy Sellan

Cathy Sellan

SSO, Business Manager
John Russo

John Russo

SSO, Community Services Engagement Case Manager, NASSSA CLC
Catherine Moore

Catherine Moore

SSO, Social Media & Creative Industries
Kieran McGarrigan

Kieran McGarrigan

SSO, Therapeutic Case Manager, NASSSA CLC
Sarah McDaid

Sarah McDaid

SSO, Disability Support
Kelly Macauley

Kelly Macauley

SSO, Community Services Engagement Case Manager
Kightley, Chris

Chris Kightley

SSO, Admin PA
Circle

Trish Houchin

SSO, Student Services
Sarah Hodge

Sarah Hodge

Early Childhood Worker, Crèche
Halliday, Michael

Michael Halliday

SSO, ATSI Case Manager
Gauci, Anne

Anne Gauci

SSO, ICT Data, Day Map and EDSAS
Gorringe Hayley

Hayley Gorringe

SSO, Finance/Learning Support
Fraser, Ashley

Ashley Fraser

SSO, SACE Completers Case Manager
Fletcher, Sandra

Sandra Fletcher

Early Childhood Worker, Crèche
Caitlin Emslie

Caitlin Emslie

SSO, Family Learning Case Manager
Draper, Sandra

Sandra Draper

SSO, VET/FLO Clerical Officer
Clark, Brenton

Brenton Clark

GSE, Caretaker
Chester, Jarrad

Jarrad Chester

Aboriginal Community Education Officer
Burdelof, Demi

Demi Burdelof

SSO, Reception/H&PD/Student Services
Bennett, Gill

Gill Bennett

SSO, e-Learning Student Support
Battle, Anne

Anne Battle

SSO Aboriginal Support
Barreau, Sharon

Sharon Barreau

SSO, NASSSA Community Learning Centre
Jo Augeneder

Joanne Augeneder

Early Childhood Worker, Learning Together/Crèche
Williams, Emily

Emily Williams

Psychology
Willemse, John

John Willemse

Mathematics/Science
Whiteside, Sarah

Sarah Whiteside

Learning Together
Vue, Clair

Clair Vue

Assistant Principal, Student Engagement/Wellbeing/H&PD
Taylor-Cox, Tanya

Tanya Taylor-Cox

Deputy Principal/EALD Maths
Ryder, Ben

Ben Ryder

Academy of Gaming & Animation
Alyse Moore

Alyse Moore

Digital Photography/Research Project
McBride, Alan

Alan McBride

English/Journalism
Circle

Lesley Lewis

Learning Together
Jones, Jude

Jude Jones

Family Learning
Hughes, Martin

Martin Hughes

Mathematics
Howell, Renee

Renee Howell

English/Drama/Women's Studies
Holt, Viginia

Virginia Holt

Science/Mathematics
Circle

Ben Harker

Learning Support/ Integrated Studies/Arts
Gorringe, Adrienne

Adrienne Gorringe

Wellbeing Leader
Folly, Max

Max Folly

Film Studio/Music Technology, NASSSA CLC
Fogarty, Toby

Toby Fogarty

Academy of Gaming & Animation
Fielke, Adrian

Adrian Fielke

Information Technology
Adrienne Dobak

Adrienne Dobak

EALD/Research Practices/PLP
Coleman, Craig

Craig Coleman

WPP/PLP/ICT
Caddy, Mel

Mel Caddy

English/Ancient Studies/Research Project
Dani Burbrook

Dani Burbrook

Arts/Photography/Multimedia
Brown, Julian

Julian Brown

Physics/Mathematics/Ice Factor
Brady, Laura

Laura Brady

VET/Animal Studies
Sally Bain

Sally Bain

Cross Disciplinary Studies